Construction Worker Suffers Significant Injuries After Falling Into Ditch
[…] The Occupational Safety and Health Act requires employers to provide employees with a place of employment that "is free from recognizable hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious injury." The most common method to identify those hazards is through the use of an Activity Hazard Analysis (AHA). An AHA identifies work activities, identifies hazards caused by that activity, and identifies a control or controls to mitigate that hazard. For example, the Activity Hazard Analysis may have identified an exclusion zone around the activity of the backhoe. 29 CFR 1926.20 (b)(4) requires that "The employer shall permit only those employees qualified by training or experience to operate machinery and equipment."

About the author

Joseph O'Neill

Joseph O'Neill

Joe is a seasoned expert in online journalism and technical writing, with a wealth of experience covering a diverse range of legal topics.